About AAPMR Banner

About Us

Past Award Recipients

The Frank H. Krusen, MD, Lifetime Achievement Award Recipients

2016 Bruce M. Gans, MD, MS 
​2015 Erwin G. Gonzalez, MD
​2014 ​Kristjan T. Ragnarsson, MD
2013 Leon Reinstein, MD
2012 M. Elizabeth Sandel, MD
2011 George Varghese, MD
2010 Barry S. Smith, MD
2009 Claire V. Wolfe, MD
2008 Murray Brandstater, MD
2007 Randall L. Braddom, MD, MS
2006 Henry B. Betts, MD
2005 Thomas E. Strax, MD
2004 Barbara J. de Lateur, MD, MS
2003 Martin Grabois, MD
2002 George H. Kraft, MD, MS
2001 John L. Melvin, MD
2000 Dorothea D. Glass, MD
1999 Gabriella E. Molnar, MD
1998 Ian C. MacLean, MD
1997 Myron M. LaBan, MD
1996 Joseph C. Honet, MD
1995 John F. Ditunno, Jr., MD
1994 William M. Fowler, Jr., MD
1993 Carl V. Granger, MD
1992 Joachim L. Opitz, MD
1991 Robert C. Darling, MD
1990 Arthur E. Grant, MD
1987 W. Theodore Liberson, MD
1985 Joseph Goodgold, MD
1984 Ernest W. Johnson, MD
1983 Justus F. Lehmann, MD
1980 Arthur S. Abramson, MD
1979 Frederic J. Kottke, MD
1977 Hubert H. Humphrey
1974 Sidney Licht, MD
1973 Howard A. Rusk, MD
1972 Frank H. Krusen, MD

See Award Description


The Distinguished Clinician Award Recipients

2016  Cindy B. Ivanhoe, MD; Stanley J. Myers, MD; Thomas K. Watanabe, MD
2015 Susan D. Apkon, MD; Elliot J. Roth, MD; Mehrsheed Sinaki, MD, MS
​2014 ​R. Samuel Mayer, MD; Mary Anne McMahon, MD; Lyn D. Weiss, MD
2013 John N. Aseff, MD; John C. Cianca, MD; Colonel (Ret.) Paul F. Pasquina, MD
2012 Peter C. Esselman, MD; Linda E. Krach, MD; Mary Catherine Spires, MD
2011 Gerald J. Herbison, MD; Anthony E. Chiodo, MD
2010 James W. Atchison, DO; Michael A. Alexander, MD
2009 Patrick M. Foye, MD; Nathaniel H. Mayer, MD; Virginia S. Nelson, MD, MPH
2008 Andrew Haig, MD; Amie Jackson, MD; Noel Rao, MD
2007 Joseph J. Biundo, Jr., MD; John C. King, MD;
Sridhar V. Vasudevan, MD
2006 Alberto Esquenazi, MD; Martin Grabois, MD;
William S. Pease, MD
2005 Gerald Felsenthal, MD
2004 Avital Fast, MD; Dennis J. Matthews, MD;
George Varghese, MD
2003 C. George Kevorkian, MD; John J. Nicholas, MD;
Thomas E. Strax, MD
2002 Mathew H.M. Lee, MD, MPH; Henry H. Stonnington, MD
2001 Susan J. Garrison, MD; Ann H. Schutt, MD;
Jay V. Subbarao, MD, MS
2000 William H. Donovan, MD; James A. Leonard, Jr., MD;
George W. Waylonis, MD
1999 Stanley A. Herring, MD; Jose Jimenez, MD, FRCP(C);
Robert H. Meier III, MD
1998 Barbara J. de Lateur, MD, MS; George H. Kraft, MD, MS;
Leon Reinstein, MD
1997 Randall L. Braddom, MD, MS; Phala A. Helm, MD;
F. Patrick Maloney, MD, MPH
1996 Joseph Goodgold, MD; Gerald J. Herbison, MD;
Inder Perkash, MD
1995 Maury Ellenberg, MD; Dorothea D. Glass, MD;
John B. Redford, MD
1994 Paul J. Corcoran, MD; John F. Ditunno, Jr., MD;
Gloria D. Eng, MD
1993 Leland L. Cross, MD; Franz U. Steinberg, MD;
Jerome S. Tobis, MD
1992 B. Stanley Cohen, MD; Sherburne W. Heath, Jr., MD;
James W. Rae, Jr., MD
1991 Alfred Ebel, MD; Herman J. Flax, MD;
Myron M. LaBan, MD
1990 Shirley M. McCluer, MD; Matei S. Roussan, MD;
Walter J. Treanor, MD
1989 Victor Cummings, MD; Jerome W. Gersten, MD;
Gabriella E. Molnar, MD
1988 Leonard F. Bender, MD; Murray M. Freed, MD;
Samuel S. Sverdlik, MD
1987 Bruce B. Grynbaum, MD; George H. Koepke, MD;
Walter C. Stolov, MD
1986 Glenn Gullickson, Jr., MD; Joseph C. Honet, MD;
Heinz Lippman, MD
1985 John D. Guyton, MD; Edward E. Gordon, MD;
Edward M. Krusen, MD
1984 Robert W. Boyle, MD; Robert C. Darling, MD;
Arthur A. Rodriguez, MD
1983 Edward F. Delagi, MD; Edward W. Lowman, MD;
Donald L. Rose, MD
1982 William J. Erdman, II, MD; Ernest W. Johnson, MD;
Miland E. Knapp, MD
1981 Rene Cailliet, MD; Eugene Moskowitz, MD;
Joseph Rogoff, MD

See Award Description


The Distinguished Member Award Recipients

2016  Walter R. Frontera, MD, PhD 
2015 Gerard E. Francisco, MD
​2014 ​Heidi Prather, DO
2013 Teresa L. Massagli, MD
2012 Margaret C. Hammond, MD
2011 Sridhar V. Vasudevan, MD
2010 Margaret G. Stineman, MD
2009 Stuart M. Weinstein, MD
2008 Bruce Gans, MD
2007 John L. Melvin, MD
2006 Gail L. Gamble, MD
2005 Naoichi Chino, MD, MS, PhD
2004 Kristjan T. Ragnarsson, MD
2003 Barry S. Smith, MD
2002 Randall L. Braddom, MD, MS
2001 Joel A. DeLisa, MD, MS
2000 Leon Reinstein, MD
1999 Theodore M. Cole, MD
1998 Henry B. Betts, MD
1997 Martin Grabois, MD
1996 Thomas E. Strax, MD
1995 Joseph C. Honet, MD
1994 Gordon M. Martin, MD

See Award Description


The Distinguished Public Service Award Recipients

2016  Edward R. Laskowski, MD; Jeffrey G. Randle, MD 
2015 David M. Crandell, MD; Peter Frates
​2014 ​Leighton Chan, MD, MPH
2013 US Senator Mark Kirk (R-IL), US Congresswoman Tammy Duckworth (D-IL)
2012 First Lady Michelle Obama
2011 No Recipients
2010 Alan M. Jette, PhD, PT, FAPTA; Gerben DeJong, PhD
2009 Sen. Ben Nelson (Nebraska)
2008 Ralf Hotchkiss, Susan Sygall, Stanley Yarnell, MD
2007 The Shepherd Family; Mr. and Mrs. Bob Woodruff
2006 Lynn H. Gerber, MD; Kristjan T. Ragnarsson, MD;
Dana Reeve (posthumous)
2005 Rep. Frank A. LoBiondo; Yvonne T. Maddox, PhD; Garry Trudeau
2004 Paul R. Meyer, Jr., MD, MBA; William A. Spencer, MD
2003 not awarded
2002 Dan Barry, MD, PhD
2001 Sen. Orrin Hatch; John Hockenberry;
Ernest W. Johnson, MD
2000 Sen. Daniel Inouye; Katherine Seelman, PhD
1999 Sen. Edward M. Kennedy; Bengt Lindqvist
1998 Sen. Slade Gorton; Manuel J. Lipson, MD
1996 Judith E. Heumann; B. Cairbre McCann, MD
1995 Marcus J. Fuhrer, PhD; John D. Kemp;
Rep. John Edward Porter
1994 Henry B. Betts, MD; Susanne R. Sonik;
Carolyn C. Zollar, JD
1993 Duane F. Alexander, MD; Doug Walgren
1992 Richard S. Materson, MD; William F. Raub, PhD;
Alan H. Toppel
1991 Sen. Tom Harkin; Rep. Steny H. Hoyer; Karin J. Spencer
1990 Justin Dart, Jr.; Lex Frieden
1989 Sen. Lloyd Bentsen; Marina Weiss, PhD
1988 Charles Hulin, JD; Judith Hulin, JD
1987 Jerry Lewis; Sen. Claude Pepper; Richard Verville, JD
1986 Marilyn Spivack; Martin Spivack, MD
1985 Sen. Robert Dole; Sen. Thomas F. Eagleton;
Howard A. Rusk, MD
1984 Rep. Joseph D. Early; Frank J. Jirka, MD
1983 Douglas A. Fenderson
1982 Rep. Arlen Erdahl; Patria Forsythe; Sen. Lowell Weicker
1981 John Duncan; Martin LaVor; J. Paul Thomas

See Award Description


PASSOR Legacy Award and Lectureship

2016  Joanne Borg-Stein, MD 
2015 Venu Akuthota, MD
​2014 ​Gwendolyn A. Sowa, MD, PhD
2013 Joel M. Press, MD
2012 Gerard A. Malanga, MD
2011 Michael Fredericson, MD
2010 Robert P. Wilder, MD
2009 Jay Smith, MD

See Award Description


Outstanding Council Service Awards

2016 Recipients:

Central Nervous System Rehabilitation: Lisa A. Lombard, MD
General and Medical Rehabilitation: David Berbrayer, MD
Musculoskeletal Medicine: Thiru Annaswamy, MD, MA
Pain/Neuromuscular Medicine: Anthony E. Chiodo, MD
Pediatric Rehab/Developmental Disabilities: Amy J. Houtrow, MD, PhD, MPH

2015 Recipients:

Central Nervous System Rehabilitation: Steven R. Flanagan, MD
General and Medical Rehabilitation: Dale C. Strasser, MD
Musculoskeletal Medicine: Michael B. Furman, MD, MS
Pain /Neuromuscular Medicine: Armando S. Miciano, MD
Pediatric Rehab/Developmental Disabilities: Rita N. Ayyangar, MD

2014 Recipients:

Central Nervous System Rehabilitation: Allen W. Brown, MD
General and Medical Rehabilitation: Katarzyna Ibanez, MD
Musculoskeletal Medicine: William M. Jones, MD
Pain /Neuromuscular Medicine: Shawn P. Jorgensen, MD
Pediatric Rehab/Developmental Disabilities: Jill R. Meilahn, DO​

2013 Recipients:

Central Nervous System Rehabilitation: Lawrence J. Horn, MD
General and Medical Rehabilitation: Matthew N. Bartels, MD
Musculoskeletal Medicine: D.J. Kennedy, MD
Pain /Neuromuscular Medicine: James W. Atchison, DO
Pediatric Rehab/Developmental Disabilities: Kevin P. Murphy, MD

2012 Recipients:

Central Nervous System Rehabilitation: Sunil Sabharwal, MD
General and Medical Rehabilitation: R. Sam Mayer, MD
Musculoskeletal Medicine: Arthur Jason De Luigi, DO
Pain /Neuromuscular Medicine: Mitchell K. Freedman, DO
Pediatric Rehab/Developmental Disabilities: Maureen R. Nelson, MD

2011 Recipients:

Central Nervous System Rehabilitation: Richard D. Zorowitz, MD
General and Medical Rehabilitation:Carisa K. Pearce, MD
Musculoskeletal Medicine: Scott R. Laker, MD
Pain /Neuromuscular Medicine: Faye C. Chiou Tan, MD
Pediatric Rehab/Developmental Disabilities: David W. Pruitt, MD

2010 Recipients:

Central Nervous System Rehabilitation: Francis X. Palermo, MD
General and Medical Rehabilitation: Deepthi S. Saxena, MD
Musculoskeletal Medicine: Andrew L. Sherman, MD, MS
Pain /Neuromuscular Medicine: Steven P. Stanos, Jr., DO
Pediatric Rehab/Developmental Disabilities: Linda E. Krach, MD

See Award Description


The Walter J. Zeiter Lecturers*

*As of 2015, by direction from the AAPM&R Board of Governors, the Zeiter Lectureship was removed from the Awards Program and relocated to the Academy’s education vision and planning.

2016  William A. Adair, MD 
2015  Robert Mechanic, MBA 
​2014 ​Bruce E. Becker, MD
2013 Lynn H. Gerber, MD
2012 Anthony E. Chiodo, MD
2011 Gerard E. Francisco, MD
2010 Robert D. Rondinelli, MD PhD
2009 Dennis J. Matthews, MD
2008 Margaret Turk, MD
2007 Thomas E. Strax, MD
2006 Ross D. Zafonte, DO
2005 Barry S. Smith, MD
2004 Randall L. Braddom, MD, MS
2003 Nicolas E. Walsh, MD
2001 Bruce M. Gans, MD
2000 Martin Grabois, MD
1999 Murray E. Brandstater, MBBS, PhD, MRCP, FRCP(C)
1998 Joel A. DeLisa, MD, MS
1997 Carl V. Granger, MD
1996 Barbara J. de Lateur, MD, MS
1995 Leon Reinstein, MD
1994 Richard S. Materson, MD
1993 Erwin G. Gonzalez, MD
1992 Theodore M. Cole, MD
1991 George H. Kraft, MD
1990 Joseph C. Honet, MD
1989 Joachim L. Opitz, MD
1988 Myron M. LaBan, MD
1987 John L. Melvin, MD
1986 Samuel L. Stover, MD
1985 Sheldon Berrol, MD
1984 Derrick A. Brewerton, MD
1983 Gerald J. Herbison, MD
1982 G. Keith Stillwell, MD
1981 Justus F. Lehmann, MD
1980 Edward E. Gordon, MD
1979 Joseph Goodgold, MD
1978 Rene Cailliet, MD
1977 Howard A. Rusk, MD
1976 Ernest W. Johnson, MD
1975 Arthur S. Abramson, MD
1974 Donald L. Rose, MD
1973 Frederic J. Kottke, MD
1972 Sidney Licht, MD
1971 George H. Koepke, MD
1970 Stanley W. Olson, MD
1969 Paul A. Nelson, MD
1968 Frank H. Krusen, MD

 


Richard and Hinda Rosenthal Lecturers

2008 Michael Schaufele, MD
2007 Gerard A. Malanga, MD
2006 Michael B. Furman, MD, MS
2005 Heidi Prather, DO
2004 Gregory E. Lutz, MD
2003 Scott F. Nadler, DO
2001 Stuart M. Weinstein, MD
2000 Joseph D. Fortin, DO
1999 Curtis W. Slipman, MD
1998 Susan J. Dreyer, MD
1997 Andrew J. Cole, MD
1996 Paul Dreyfuss, MD
1995 Joel M. Press, MD
1994 Andrew J. Haig, MD
1993 James Rainville, MD
1992 Maury Ellenberg, MD
1991 Nicolas E. Walsh, MD
1990 Joel S. Saal, MD
1989 Stanley A. Herring, MD
1988 Avital Fast, MD
1987 Irina Barkan, MD
1986 Patricia E. Wongsam, MD
1985 Jeffrey A. Saal, MD
1983 Myron M. LaBan, MD