About AAPM&R

About Us

Advertisement

AAPM&R Future Leaders Program Candidates

The AAPM&R Awards Committee works hard on its difficult task of choosing 10 candidates for each class, and each has been determined and exceptional beyond expectations. We look forward to seeing all of their successes and accomplishments!

These unique and impressive classes will continue the commitment of taking talents and intensive leadership training to key volunteer positions of influence.

 2019-2021 Class

 Argyriou_round

Antigone Arygriou, MD, FAAPMR

South Shore Neurologic Associates

 Barshikar_round

 Surendra Barshikar, MD, FAAPMR

University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center

 Chen_round

 SuAnn Chen, MD, FAAPMR

Shore Rehabilitation Institute (JFK Medical Center/Hackensack Meridian Health)

 Elson_round  

Lauren Elson, MD, FAAPMR

Spaulding/ Harvard

 Escalon_round  

Miguel Escalon, MD, MPH, FAAPMR

Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai

 Haustein_round  

David Haustein, MD, MBA, FAAPMR

University of Louisville School of Medicine

 Leahy_round  

Hannah Leahy, DO, MPH, FAAPMR

WellSpan Health

 Mortimer_round  

Diane Mortimer, MD, MSN, FAAPMR

Minneapolis VA Health Care System

Schneider_round   

Byron Schneider, MD, FAAPMR

Vanderbilt University Medical Center

 Sinha_round  

Amit Sinha, MD, FAAPMR

UPMC

 

2017-2019 Class

Ashley Beninga_2Angela Beninga, DO, FAAPMR

Shepherd Center

 

David Cheng_2David S. Cheng, MD, FAAPMR

Rush University Medical Center/Midwest Orthopaedics

 

Sarah Eickmeyer_2Sarah M. Eickmeyer, MD, FAAPMR

University of Kansas Medical School

 

Keith Foster_2Keith J. Foster, MD, MBA, CPE, FAAPMR

Memorial Rehabilitation Institute

 

Sarah Hwang_2Sarah Hwang, MD, FAAPMR

University of Missouri

 

Ninad Karandikar_2Ninad Karandikar, MD, FAAPMR

VA Palo Alto/Stanford University

 

Lennox McNeary_2Lennox McNeary, MD, FAAPMR

Carilion Clinic

 

David Reece_2David E. Reece DO, FAAPMR

Walter Reed National Military Medical Center

 

Clarice Sinn_2Clarice Sinn, DO, MHA, FAAPMR

University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center

 

Eric Wisotzky_2Eric Wisotzky, MD, FAAPMR

MedStar National Rehabilitation Network

 

 

2015-2017 Class

Burr_2Shane Burr, MD, FAAPMR

The Physician Network
Reimbursement and Policy Review Committee

 

Carayannopolous_2Alexios Carayannopoulos, DO, FAAPMR

Comprehensive Spine Center
Evidence Committee

 

Desai_2Mehul Desai, MD, MPH, FAAPMR

International Spine, Pain & Performance Center
Corporate Relations Committee

 

Gelfius_2Carl Gelfius, MD, FAAPMR, FAANEM

Ohio State University
Health Policy & Legislation Committee

 

Layne-Stuart_3Corinne Layne-Stuart, DO, FAAPMR

West Virginia University
Program Planning Committee

 

Purcell_3Annie Purcell, DO, FAAPMR

Redding Spine & Sports Medicine
Chair, Reimbursement & Policy Review Committee

 

Radecki_2Jeffrey Radecki, MD, FAAPMR

Lehigh Valley Health Network
Clinical Practice Guidelines Committee

 

Rho_2Monica Rho, MD, FAAPMR

Shirley Ryan AbilityLab
Graduate Medical Education Committee

 

Verduzco-Gutierrez_2Monica Verduzco-Gutierrez, MD, FAAPMR

The University of Texas Health Science Center
Self-Assessment Examination Committee

 

Wong_2Aurora Wong, MD, FAAPMR

Sarasota Memorial Hospital
Membership Committee

 

 

2013-2015 Class

Our inaugural class set a very high bar for classes to come, in terms of commitment and post-program impact. Listed below are these extraordinary Leadership Fellows and just some of their volunteer positions of influence.

Arnold_2Michele Arnold, MD, FAAPMR

Swedish Spine Sports and Musculoskeletal Medicine
Nominating Committee
Membership Committee

 

Bergfeld_2

Deborah Bergfeld, MD, FAAPMR

Seton Brain and Spine Institute
Performance Metrics Committee

 

Dillard_2

Charles Dillard, MD, FAAPMR

Children’s Hospital of The King’s Daughters
Membership Committee

 

Ensrud_ErikErik Ensrud, MD, FAAPMR

OHSU Orthopedics and Rehabilitation
Pain Medicine/Neuromuscular Medicine Member Council Leader

 

Fitzpatrick_2Kevin Fitzpatrick, MD, FAAPMR

Mount Vernon Rehabilitation Medicine Associates
Evidence Committee

 

Gonzalez-Fernandez_2Marlis Gonzalez-Fernandez, MD, PhD, FAAPMR

Johns Hopkins University
Evidence Committee

 

Ifejika_2Nneka Ifejika, MD, MPH, FAAPMR

The University of Texas Health Science Center
Health Policy & Legislation Committee

 

Kennedy_2D.J. Kennedy, MD, FAAPMR

Stanford University
Board of Governors, Member-at-Large

 

Saxena_2Deepthi Saxena, MD, FAAPMR

Lafayette Regional Rehabilitation Hospital
Chair Elect, General & Medical Rehabilitation Member Council

 

Zumsteg_2Jennifer Zumsteg, MD, FAAPMR

University of Washington
Chair, Health Policy & Legislation Committee